[Skip to content]
Lake Como Waves 2019

Lake Como Waves 2019


In the fascinating setting of Villa Erba in Cernobbio Saturday 7th September Lake Como Waves – water currents, a day open to everyone for entertainment, discussion and reflection on the theme of water.

From 2.30 pm to 1.00 am water will be the protagonist, in its many forms: shows, creative workshops, conversations, exhibitions, interactive and multimedia installations will enliven the rooms on the ground floor of the historic Villa, the dock with a beautiful floating stage and the magnificent park overlooking the lake, offering visitors a unique experience.

Spontaneous resource, source of life and development: on this day, it will be possible to rediscover the awareness, often lost, of the most important of the elements: water.

Water is told, scanned, analyzed and experienced for all, adults and children.

During the day you can relax with drinks and snacks overlooking the lake and enjoy the program rich in events.

Free entry with registration here


Day program

Ancient Villa – Ground Floor

Hall Info point
Blue Corner La Feltrinelli Como, SIRENEjournal, Centrale dell’Acqua Milan

6:00 pm – midnight
Guided tours by appointment at the infopoint (groups of 20 people)

Sala Feste | 3:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Water dialogues – Talks focusing on the theme of water
analyzed from various points of view:

  • Pietro Formis e Emilio Mancuso | I mondi sommersi
  • Francesco Memo | Centrale dell’Acqua di Milano
  • Silvia Bonfanti | Dipartimento di Fisica, Università Statale di Milano
  • Claudia Cattai | Balich Worldwide Shows
  • Riccardo Conti | L’acqua nella cultura visiva asiatica
  • Emanuele Bompan | Atlante geopolitico dell’acqua

Sala Lettura | 2:30 pm – midnight
Laura Pugno – Installazioni artistiche dedicate al tema dell’acqua

Sala Musica | ore 2:30 pm – midnight
Pietro Formis – Mostra di fotografie subacquee
Gabriela Butti – Installazione artistica

Library | 2:30 pm – midnight
AGATA Collective – Interactive multimodal installation

Underground | 2:30 pm – midnight
OLO creative farm
Mattia Amadori, Matteo Giudici – Installazione immersiva
Marta Valpiana – Video Arte

Park

Racconti d’acqua nel Parco:

  • 3:30 pm Pesci e pescatori: Storie di lago con Associazione Proteus
  • 4:00 pm L’acqua come passione con Nicolò Parisi, Luca Rossi e Martina Capuzzo istruttori di apnea e sub presso la scuola AquaDive Sub.
  • 4:30 pm I benefici dell’acqua con Gudrun Dalla Via
  • 5:00 pm Leggere il mare con Alberto Coretti
  • 5:30 pm reading “Moby Dick” di Stefano Dragone
  • 6:00 pm Directa Plus – Le infinite proprietà del Grafene con dimostrazione pratica
Laboratories by reservation only

Association Soham Como and Música Galáctica
Water Yoga with musical accompaniment

  • 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm for adults
  • 5:00 pmrelaxing break
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm for adults
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm children

Registration here

4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Il Bollaio Matto – Soap Bubble Laboratory
Registration here

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm and 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Luminanda Association
Watercolour laboratory
Registration here

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm for kids
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm for adults
Water-based Painting Laboratory
Registration here

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm for children/adults
Cyanotype laboratory
Registration here

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm for children
Treelab – Growing laboratories – Storytelling laboratory
Registration here

Darsena Palco Acqua
  • ore 19:30 – 20:30 – Collettivo La Forêt – Dj-set tematico
  • ore 20:00 – 20:30 – Il Bollaio Matto – Performance Bolle sapone
  • ore 21:00 – 22:00 – Música Galáctica – Arpa, sintetizzatori e hang pen
  • ore 22:00 – 23:00 – Stadio H – Performance con Cucina Sonora
  • ore 23:00 – 01:00 – Collettivo La Forêt – Dj-set tematico

For more information

Visit the official website of the event

Other Events

Sorry, there are currently no upcoming events

Where to stay

Find Accommodations in the area

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay updated on the events of the week! Subscribe